Safety considerations when undertaking public lighting works on ESB’s overhead and underground LV network.

The webinar will cover training requirements, approvals, Live Working policies, Live Working procedures, interactions with ESB Networks and overall safety considerations that need to be adhered to by Local Authorities and their Public Lighting contractors when undertaking public lighting related works on ESB’s overhead and underground LV network.

Speaker: Sean Scannell, Public Lighting Interface Manager at ESB Networks.

Host: Seán Campbell, Chair for ILP Ireland.

Q&As

QuestionAnswer

On the PL network unbundled poles can you leave existing 2 up and 2 out bracket with a new LED light?

Yes. Bracket must be in good condition.  See Section 5.2 Public Lighting Construction Standards in The Requirements Document.
How long does it take to have an electrician trained to work on ESBN for PL works?        
LA Authorising Officer requests training at least 3 months in advance. ESBN arrange placement on the 5 day training course. This is followed by on site assessment by LA. LA may or may not then issue Live Work approval for electrician. ESBN receive a copy of this approval.  

Is there any where on line showing the 10kv lines across the country?      
No. Any request for identification of overhead or underground MV network should be routed to ESBNs Central Network Mapping service, email: dig@esb.ie; 1800928960 or by post to Central Network Mapping, ESB Networks, St Margaret’s Road, Finglas, Dublin 11. D11 X3W7.  


Can you drop an earth into each pole for concentric cables to reduce the risk at concentric cables and upgrade the pillar to an RCBO to reduce the risk on concentric cables?  
This is a customer (Local Authority) decision. See Sections 5.4 & 5.5 in The Requirements Document.
When poles are replaced, who replaces the pole mounted light?        
If the pole is being replaced by ESBN for upgrade works, etc, then ESBN will transfer the existing PL equipment on to the new pole, provided that the PL equipment is deemed safe and in good condition. If the PL equipment is deemed not suitable, then ESBN will notify the LA (or their PL Contractor).


If the switch wire falls down who has to replace it, ESB or the local authority /contractor?  

ESBN will replace the switch wire and where appropriate, invoice the LA for the work.    
How can ESBN say that LA own the switch wire? We are not equipped to maintain the switch wire or to respond to knockdowns etc. as ESB are.        
The ownership of the PL was determined in a 2010 Agreement which has was signed between ESB Networks and Local Authorities.  While the PL switch-wire attached to ESB’s Overhead Networks is the property of the Local Authority, the operation of the PL switch-wire will remain under the operational control of the ESB System Manager.  

When will training for the PL ESBN networks and PL Column training be available?  
With the current Covid restrictions it is not possible to run the Live Working course in the NTC as would be the norm. When we have an update, we can let interested parties know. In relation to other courses such as Authorising Officer and Responsible Manager training, we intend to carry these out online with the practical demonstrations being carried out in ESBN Depots.
 

In relation to SWA 6sq 3core cables versus PL 2 core cables what do the ESB prefer?  

All PL Installations should be wired to the latest NSAI standards.    
Do you think or agree that PL designers should have to do an ESB course?      
No, but any person involved in the design, construction and maintenance needs to have a good working knowledge of the ESBN Requirements Document, in particular the required clearances between new PL columns and ESBN overhead conductors.  


Is there a way of mapping switching points on the network on a data base for PL contractors to know locations?  

No. While improvements are being made on ESBN’s LV mapping, it is always changing and may not always be correct.  
Where the PL column is direct fed by an ESB cable, are the ESB training and PL live works approvals required to open the PL column door/work on such columns?                
Work on a PL Column directly fed by an underground cable from an ESBN source shall be treated as Live Work. For clarity, Live Work shall include the opening / removal of a door on a PL column fed by an underground cable from an ESBN source which has not had its supply isolated.
Once it has been established that the PL Column directly fed by an underground cable from an ESBN source contains an ESBN cut-out which is in good condition, then the opening / removal of a door on this PL column shall no longer be considered Live Work.  


How do you define a “Private” cable network when the cable used is the same into and out of the interface units and on the whole network, ie: concentric cable used on the whole network from interface unit?  

Cables and conductors on the customer side of the interface point are defined as customer or “private” property.        
What’s the ESBN opinion on flood lights mounted on ESBN pole timber or steel?      
All PL Installations should be wired to the latest NSAI standards and in accordance with the Requirements document and ESB’s Commercial policies.  

When is the new shrouding mandatory to be used and replace the old unmarked shrouding?    
The updated ESBN Requirements document has been given to All Local Authorities and their Public Lighting Contractors, so the requirement for the New Shrouding should be implemented as soon as is practical.  

If you find a pole with a hollow noise how do you get it changed out?          
You should notify ESBN of your findings and concerns. This can be done by emailing the relevant PL mailbox with a completed Service Request form and associated Map. ESBN will then assess the condition of the pole and arrange replacement if necessary.  


If I am changing out a light and the bracket on a timber pole is moving because the pole is rotten at the top should I report that to the ESBN or if I think it’s safe should I install it as the local school need a few lights?  

If at any stage before or during work, visual checks create a cause for concern about the condition of the pole, STOP Work and get ESB Networks to do a full compressive check on the pole.    

If I go to a high mast and its direct fed from an ESB pillar without any connection point to work on should this be regarded as a hazard and what should I do i.e., should I report it to the ESBN as a hazard?
 
PL columns directly supplied from an ESB mini-pillar are not considered as hazard (i.e., they are not reportable to ESBN), however caution should be employed and Live Work procedures followed. See Section 3.10 of the Requirements Document.

If I am a trained electrician can I remove a bundled link from an old pole to remove the old pole if it’s not needed anymore? no other supplies are on this PL link?

No. Only ESBN approved staff are approved to make or break connections on ESBN Network, i.e., this includes removing a bundled link from an old pole.    

If there is an old Killarney box on a pole will it be ok to leave it as its a disconnection point or do the ESBN require of an updated Killarney box installed to current standards if the old one is only a switch?  

If the existing box is in good condition and acts as an Interface point then there is no requirement to install a new Interface Box.        
How can a direct fed PL column be identified?      
Covered in Training Course – Public Lighting Work Activities. In practice, if a PL customer service pillar cannot be identified, then it should be assumed that the PL column is directly fed.  


How do you know that a column is directly feed to know if it is live work before removing column door?  

Covered in Training Course – Public Lighting Work Activities.

Does the live work requirements also apply to opening a PL section pillar?  

No. See Section 3.10 of the Requirements Document.

Is there going to be ESB training for electricians for UG work only? E.g., opening doors to carry out surveys.

ESBN Training course covers both Overhead and Underground Network.

The new isolators that are fitted in the micro pillars are much larger and do not leave much space for PL fusing etc. Can this be looked at?

The Isolators used by ESBN are procured centrally. We are currently rolling out a new isolator.    

Is the training only on overhead cables no underground cables?

ESBN Training course covers both Overhead and Underground Network.  

Could I have a copy of your document please?  
Please forward contact details of anyone that would like a copy of the New Requirements Document.

Is there a specification available for suitable bracket arms to be used for public lighting lanterns mounted on wood poles please?  

See Section 5.2 Public Lighting Construction Standards in The Requirements Document.

If ESB change a wood pole with a light on it if they can’t replace the light do ESB install a kp box for the contractor to connect to later?  

No. The Interface is the property and responsibility of the Local Authority. Once installed, certification is required so ESB cannot connect the Pole mounted interface without it being certified.  

Has the LA carried out electrical test and inspection on their underground networks and drawings produced that contractors can get?  

Question should be directed to the Local Authorities.      
Will there be any further briefings issued to LA’s in light of upcoming retrofit projects?            
ESBN are always available to assist in any way possible. In relation to formal Briefings, we hope to arrange an annual meeting of ESBN, Local Authority Persons responsible for PL and PL contractors where all PL related topics can be discussed. We also meet LA personnel on site a couple of times a year to assist with carrying out Audits on Live Working.  

Is an earth continuity test required?  
See Sections 5.4 & 5.5 in The Requirements Document.